Wagga to Echuca survey

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
5 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Wagga to Echuca survey

Nick Hocking

Surveying the area between Wagga and Echuca last week I have noticed the following.

a) At the turn off from the Sturt Highway to Lockhart the (newish) sign said "Collingullie Jerildere Road" and there were no sign saying "Lockhart Road". LPI NSW Base Map has "Lockhart Road".

The lowerr end of this road is mentioned as "Lockhart Collingullie Road" in LPI although I have not yet got to my video of that part to see if I captured any signs of it.

b) Halfway to Lockhart My video shows clearly the newish sigh "Bullenbung Creek" at the bridge over this creek (as does google).  I read of the road sign just before this, clearly as "Bullenbung Road" (as in the audio track of my video) although google shows "Bullenbong - Rock Road". Unfortunately the angle of my video and the placing of this sign meant that I missed in on the video.

LPI has Bullenbong for both and has the creek itself as Bullenbong Creek.

Internet search finds both Bullenbong Creek and Bullenbung Creek but it appears that Bullenbung may be correct and Bullenbong may have been and old mistake now corrected.

I think I'll proceed as if the road signs are correct and LPI is incorrect.

_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Wagga to Echuca survey

Warin
Where I have come across conflict I have sometimes used alt_name with source:alt_name to provide for both...

Bullenbung might be a PC form of Bullenbong.


On 20/04/18 17:06, Nick Hocking wrote:

Surveying the area between Wagga and Echuca last week I have noticed the following.

a) At the turn off from the Sturt Highway to Lockhart the (newish) sign said "Collingullie Jerildere Road" and there were no sign saying "Lockhart Road". LPI NSW Base Map has "Lockhart Road".

The lowerr end of this road is mentioned as "Lockhart Collingullie Road" in LPI although I have not yet got to my video of that part to see if I captured any signs of it.

b) Halfway to Lockhart My video shows clearly the newish sigh "Bullenbung Creek" at the bridge over this creek (as does google).  I read of the road sign just before this, clearly as "Bullenbung Road" (as in the audio track of my video) although google shows "Bullenbong - Rock Road". Unfortunately the angle of my video and the placing of this sign meant that I missed in on the video.

LPI has Bullenbong for both and has the creek itself as Bullenbong Creek.

Internet search finds both Bullenbong Creek and Bullenbung Creek but it appears that Bullenbung may be correct and Bullenbong may have been and old mistake now corrected.

I think I'll proceed as if the road signs are correct and LPI is incorrect.


_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au



_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Wagga to Echuca survey

Andrew Davidson-3
In reply to this post by Nick Hocking
Yeah, names are hard and just because a sign says something does not make it true.

Back in the day when I used to drive up and down this road it was just known as "The Lockhart Road" and there were no signs to indicate one way or the other. If you look at where the road changes name you find it's at the point where Lockhart and Wagga Councils meet (There are welcome signs on each side of the road). If you check each Councils' website you will find that Wagga uses "Lockhart Road" and Lockhart "Lockhart Collingullie Road", this also lines up with what is in G-NAF. I would suspect that some random RMS fonctionnaire has put up the wrong sign.

According to the Geographical Names Board "Bullenbung Creek" is the old name and "Bullenbong Creek" is the new name (and by new we are talking since July 1972).

On Fri, Apr 20, 2018 at 5:06 PM, Nick Hocking <[hidden email]> wrote:

Surveying the area between Wagga and Echuca last week I have noticed the following.

a) At the turn off from the Sturt Highway to Lockhart the (newish) sign said "Collingullie Jerildere Road" and there were no sign saying "Lockhart Road". LPI NSW Base Map has "Lockhart Road".

The lowerr end of this road is mentioned as "Lockhart Collingullie Road" in LPI although I have not yet got to my video of that part to see if I captured any signs of it.

b) Halfway to Lockhart My video shows clearly the newish sigh "Bullenbung Creek" at the bridge over this creek (as does google).  I read of the road sign just before this, clearly as "Bullenbung Road" (as in the audio track of my video) although google shows "Bullenbong - Rock Road". Unfortunately the angle of my video and the placing of this sign meant that I missed in on the video.

LPI has Bullenbong for both and has the creek itself as Bullenbong Creek.

Internet search finds both Bullenbong Creek and Bullenbung Creek but it appears that Bullenbung may be correct and Bullenbong may have been and old mistake now corrected.

I think I'll proceed as if the road signs are correct and LPI is incorrect.

_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au



_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Wagga to Echuca survey

Nick Hocking
In reply to this post by Nick Hocking
Andrew wrote "According to the Geographical Names Board "Bullenbung Creek" is the old name and "Bullenbong Creek" is the new name (and by new we are talking
since July 1972)."

Ok thanks - I'll put Bullenbung in as Alt-name.


_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Wagga to Echuca survey

Daniel O'Connor
dont forget to share with the upstream source, otherwise they will be forever wrong


On Sat, 21 Apr. 2018, 8:44 pm Nick Hocking, <[hidden email]> wrote:
Andrew wrote "According to the Geographical Names Board "Bullenbung Creek" is the old name and "Bullenbong Creek" is the new name (and by new we are talking
since July 1972)."

Ok thanks - I'll put Bullenbung in as Alt-name.

_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au

_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au