rendering problem with riverbank multipolygons and coastline

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
1 message Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

rendering problem with riverbank multipolygons and coastline

Andre Hinrichs
Hi List!

I've found, that there is a problem when a coastline is part of a
riverbank multipolygone. One possible reason could be that the coastline
has a different direction than the riverbank. The tagging should not be
harmful since natural=coastline and waterway=riverbank do not overwrite
each other.

The wiki says "Direction of ways does not matter".

Could someone with osmarender knowledge please have a look at it?

Sample tile is (1180 1565). I've tested it there. Removing the
coastlines from the multipolygone and close the gaps with the riverbank
ways fixes the problem there.


Regards
Andre



_______________________________________________
Tilesathome mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tilesathome